M.Veerappa Moily

Indroduction

Marpadi Veerappa Moily (born 12 January 1940 at Moodibidri to Shri. Thammayya Moily and Smt. Poovamma) is a member of the 16th Lok Sabha representing INC. He was the former Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Minister of Corporate Affairs and Minister of Power in the Indian government. situated at Hampankatta in Mangalore City. He completed his B.L. from University Law College, Bangalore. He led several projects, policies and achievements of the State of Karnataka in Ministries and sectors such as Finance, Irrigation and Power, Urban Development and Infrastructure, Housing and Rural Development, Empowerment, Education and Culture.

Elected From Chikkaballapur.

Education– B.A. from Government College (now known as University College) situated at Hampankatta in Mangalore City. He completed his B.L. from University Law College, Bangalore.

Positions Held

1972-1999 Member-Karnataka Legislative Assembly (6 terms)
1974-1977 Minister of Small Scale industries, Government of Karnataka
1980-82 Minister of Finance & Planning, Government of Karnataka
1983-85 Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Assembly
1989-1992 Minister for Law, Youth service, Culture, Information, Parliamentary Affairs and Education, Government of Karnataka
1990-1992 Cabinet Minister, Government of Karnataka
1992 Led the Implementation of economic reforms in Karnataka
1992-1994 Chief Minister of Karnataka
2000-2002 Chairman, Tax Reforms Commission
2002-2004 Chairman, Revenue Reforms Commission
2005-2009 Chairman, 2nd Administrative Reform Commission
2006-2009 Chairman of the Oversight Committee for implementation of 27% reservation for OBCs in Central Educational Institutions
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha ( 1st term)
31.05.2009 – 19.07.2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Law and Justice
Jul. 2011 – 28.10.2012 Union Cabinet Minister – Corporate Affairs
Aug. 2013 – 28.10.2012 Union Cabinet Minister – Power
28.10.2012 Union Cabinet Minister – Petroleum and Natural Gas
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
01.09.2014 onwards Chairperson – Standing Committee on Finance, Member-Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
29.01.2015 onwards Member-General Purposes Committee.

Responsible for drafting and implementing the Karnataka Land Reforms Act in 1974.
Appointed to various committees by Indira Gandhi one of which led to the setting up of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Honorary doctorate awarded by: (i) Mangalore University, on Feb 16, 2009; (ii) Russian Academy; (iii) NALSAR, Hyderabad.; 40 years of experience in public service, policy making, governance and politics and (iv) Mysore University; Chairman – (i) Tax Reforms (ii) Revenue Commission, and (iii) Oversight Committee on Education, Govt. of Karnataka, (iv) Administrative Reforms Commission, (v) Next Step Foundation Award conferred by Foundation of U.K., House of Commons for outstanding contribution to judiciary